Monday, June 30, 2008

Gotland  -- 6-12 July, 2008

    Tupilak, Nordic Rainbow Council and the ILLGCN Information Secretariat are joining forces to present rainbow culture and Nordic co-operation with colleagues in the Eastern Baltic region.
 At the "Baltic Square"  international solidarity venue in the harborof the island capital
of the of Gotland during "Almedal Week"  --the biggest political and human rights event of the Swedish summer.

       LGBT participation from Iceland to the East and Latvia to the west has been made possible by a grant from SIDA, the Swedish International Development Authority's Baltic Unit in Visby.    More information: 



Tupilak, the Nordic Rainbow Council, ILGCN-Information Secretariat together with– PositHIVa Gruppen - Stockholm


At the PositHIVa Gruppen Lokal

 Tjurbergsgatan  29  (T-bana Skanstull  exit: Allhelgongatan)    tel. 720 1960

No entrance fee       14.00- 20.00


14.00 Video Art "Black &  White – Veronicka Larenko, Sweden-Ukraine

14.05  Swedish Helsinki Human Rights Committee 
– on the LGBT barriers in Eastern Europe 
– Robert Hård, chairman

15.00  Hallongrotan TV – Bitte Andersson, HG president

15.45  Reading from work by the APU HIV Positive Theater,  Amsterdam

16.00  Film: "Toleranzja" (the Battle of Krakow)  -- Polish/Swedish

17.30  Tribade Day and Night Festival, Helsinki – Anne Jaaaskelainen,  chairperson

18.00  ART-L -- movement, music, text.   Anna of Sweden, Timo of Finland

18.30  Film: "They Still Smile" (1st Belarus LGBT documentary), Irina Sislova

19:00   ILGCN – coming world cultural conferences: Helsinki, Minneapolis St. Paul, Toronto, 
Bucharest, Budapest – Bill Schiller, secretary general information secretariat - Stockholm

19.30  Music and song – Anne Jaaskelainen, Finland




Tupilak/ILGCN/Nordic Rainbow Council Art Exhibition 
and European Cultural Festival


Galleri Kocks   Kocksgatan 18  ( Söder) Southern Island  Stockholm


12.00 – 18.00   July 24-30, 2008


No entrance fees.  No dog tags.  (on the sidelines of Europride)


ART  & PHOTOS  (including Tupilak/ILGCN Travelling Art Exhibit)


Eka Papinashvili  -- Georgia/Sweden

Yvonne Gerner --  Denmark

Gun Nordström – Sweden

Timo Sarelmaa – Finland

Oyvind Rauset -- Norway

Willi Reichhold -- Austria/Sweden

Colin de La Motte-Sherman – Britain/Germany

Michele Tancredi  – Italy

Isias Fanlo – Spain

Harma – Bosnia/Herzogovina

Vlad Vlad – Belarus

Pawel Leszkowicz  – Poland

George P. – Georgia/Sweden

Lukas' Daughter – Sweden

Robin of London – UK

Celsius Junior – Portugal/Brazil

Tarletzky – Belarus

Veronkia Lazerenko – Ukraine/Sweden

Jussi J. – Romania

Francis Faneli – France

Ron Paul  -- Netherlands

Ismao Hyrväninen – Finland

Ástá – Iceland/Faroes

Simon – Macedonia

Special guest: Paulina de Habana  – Cuba


SEMINARS at Galleri Kocks


Friday, July 25  


16.00 Tennesee Williams in Sweden --  Dick Gindt  (Benelux/Sweden)

17.00  Rainbow Culture & HIV/AIDS – ILGCN Information Secretariat

18.00  Rainbow Culture vs. Homophobia, Neo Nazis, Pink Dollar fanatics – Tupilak


Sunday, July 27

16.00  Hungarian Rainbows – Tamás Lovas, Rudolf Balázs (Budapest)

17.00  Nordic Baltic Cultural Co-operation  -- Tupiak/ILGCN Info Secretariat

18.00  Multi Media Presentation of ILGCN Eastern European Secretariat work in Poland, 
Belarus, Ukraine, etc. – secretary general Lukasz Palucki, Warsaw  

Monday, July 28

16.00   Humanists on the LGBT barricades – Rolf Solheim, Oslo – Nordic Rainbow Humanists

17.00   NORDIC ordic Rainbow Council session 1 (2nd session in Helsinki. Sept. 14)

18.00   Rainbow Films and Film Festivals 
– Andrejs Visockis, secretary general of the ILGCN Film Secretariat – Riga

Tuesday, July 29

16.00  Rainbow barricades in Riga – Andrejs Visockis – Mozaika- Latvia

17.00  Nazi & neo Nazi Persecution of Homosexuals 
– Colin de la Motte - Sherman, ILGCN-Berlin, ILGCN Info Secretariat

18.00 Rainbow Culture vs. Nazis and neo Nazis Persecution: 
art, films, drama, music, literature, homo monuments – ILGCN Info Secretariat

PERFORMANCES  at Galleri Kocks

Continuo Trio  – renaissance music from Budapest 
                    – Tamás Lovas, Eszter Sztrákos, Rudolf Baláza


Thursday   July 24  20.00  (at art exhibition vernissage)

Sunday      July 27  20.00

Monday     July 28, 20.00.

Songs on Monday, July 28:

Melina of Athens, Marlene of Berlin, Lola of Paris -- 19.00

Polish songs – Lukasz Palucki, Warsaw   --            19.30